Teacher Awards
Social Studies Awards
Foreign Language Awards
University of Maryland Aspiring Teacher Award (awarded in even years)


2014

Deborah Yun


Westover Elementary School
Principal Particia Kelly, Ms. Deborah Yun (Rising Star Winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Aaron Shin


Parkland Middle School
Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Mr. Aaron Shin (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Jane Lindsay


John Poole Middle School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Jane Lindsay (winner), Principal Charlotte Boucher

Kathryn Hageman


Diamond Elementary School
Ms. Carol Scwindaman (Greenblatt Master Teacher 2001), Ms. Kathryn Hageman (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

2013

Cristina Ulrich


Brookhaven Elementary School
Mr. Rob Grundy (principal), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Cristina Ulrich (winner, County Teacher of the Year), Dr. Chris Garran (Community Superintendent)

Steven Katz


Westland Middle School
Mr. Steven Katz (winner), Ms. Alison Serino (principal), Mr. Robert Greenblatt, and Miss Abigail Greenblatt.

Dawn Charles


Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Mr. Mark Greenblatt, Mrs. Dawn Charles (Winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Adam Stephens


Montgomery Blair High School
Adam Stephens (Rising-Star Winner) and Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

2012

Judith Chinn


Clarksburg High School
Judith Chinn (Winner 2012), Sean Kelly (First-Year Winner, 2008), Catherine Ulicny (Winner, 2006)

Heydi Dupré


Baker Middle School
Judith Klimpl (Supervisor, World Languages, MCPS), Heydi Dupré (Winner)

Christine Ground


Northwest High School
Christine Ground (winner)

Eupil Muhn


Loiederman Middle School
Principal Alison Serino, Eupil Muhn (Rising-Star Winner), Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

2011

Brian Freiss

Freiss
Highland Elementary School Superintendent Dr Jerry Weast, Brian Freiss (Winner, County Teacher of the Year), Peter McAdams (Winner), Marshal Greenblatt

Peter McAdams


Banneker Middle School
Marshal Greenblatt, Peter McAdams (Winner), Robert Greenblatt

Sharon Moore


Poolesville High School
Marshal Greenblatt, Principal Deena Levine, Sharon Moore (Winner), Community Superintendent Dr LaVerne Kimball

Todd Stillman


Richard Montgomery High School
Marshal Greenblatt, Todd Stillman (Rising-Star Winner), Mark Greenblatt

Back to top

 

2010

James Schafer


Montgomery Blair High School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Mrs. Katie Schafer, Mr. James Schafer (winner, County Teacher of the Year), Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Carol Knoblach


Travilah Elementary School
Mrs. Carol Knoblach (winner), Principal Susan Shenk, Robert Greenblatt, Master Mason Greenblatt, Marshal Greenblatt

Donald Ayotte


Wootton High School
Dr. Sherry Liebes, Community Superintendent, Dr. Michael Doran (Principal, Wootton High School), Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mr. Donald Ayotte (Winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Amber Dinisio


Arcola Elementary School
Ms. Amber Dinisio (Winner, First-Year Teacher)

Back to top

 

2009

Bryan Goehring


Takoma Park Middle School
Bryan Goehring (Teacher of the Year) and Principal Renay Johnson

Jennifer Goodstein


Thomas Pyle Middle School
Dr. Frank Stetson (Community Superintendent), Drew Greenblatt, Marshal Greenblatt, Jennifer Goodstein (Winner), and Principal Michael Zarchin

Autumn Moore-Myers


Ridgeview Middle School
Shelly Nicoll (Marian Greenblatt Winner, 2004), Autumn Moore-Myers (Marian Greenblatt Winner, 2009), and Elaine McArdle (Marian Greenblatt Winner, 2001)

Jaclyn Klueger


Sequoyah Elementary School
Patricia O’Neill (Board of Education member), Jaclyn Klueger (Winner, First-Year Award), Dr. Bobbi Jasper (Principal), Dr. Jerry Weast (Superintendent)

Back to top

 

2008

Sean Kelly

Clarksburg High School (First-Year Teacher)
Mr. Sean Kelly, Mr. Drew Greenblatt

Christopher Orlando

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Mr. Stetson, Mr. Bulson, Marshal Greenblatt, Christopher Orlando (Montgomery County Teacher of the year), and Mrs. Lockhart

Lori Martioski-Taylor

Richard Montgomery High School

Stephanie Colby Lee

Westland Middle School
Mrs. Stephanie Colby Lee, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Max Greenblatt

Back to top

 

2007

Noreen Gale


Oakland Terrace Elementary School

Raul Ortiz

Raul Ortiz
Damascus High School, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year

Philip D’Agnese

Philip D\'Agnese
Spark Matsunaga Elementary School

Olga Shapiro

Olga Shapiro
Rockville High School (First-Year Teacher)

Back to top

 

2006

Ms. Alison Divens O’Conner


First Year Award
Resnik Elementary School
Ms. Divens and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Ms. Karen Wendel

Brookhaven Elementary School, with some students

Ms. Catherine Ulicny

Paint Branch High School, with Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Robert Dahlin

Ridgeview Middle School (Montgomery County Teacher of the Year)

Back to top

 

2005

Jennifer Harne

North Bethesda Middle School (First Year)

Ernest O’Roark

Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

Ms. Kimberly Oliver

Broad Acres Elementary School

First Lady Laura Bush, Ms. Kimberly Oliver (winner, Marian Greenblatt Award, National Teacher of the year), President George W. Bush

Ms. Oliver, President Bush

Ms. Oliver, First Lady Laura Bush, President Bush

Ms. Shelly Niverth

Viers Mill Elementary School

Back to top

 

2004

Mr. Nicholas Chupka

Takoma Park Middle School (First Year)
Mr. Nicholas Chupka (winner, first-year), Principal Tacoma Park Middle School, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Ms. Michelle Nicoll

Forest Oak Middle School
Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn, Ms. Michelle Nicoll (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Mrs. Amy Malone

Thomas S. Wooton High School
Dr. Michael Doran (Principal, Wootton High School), Ms. Amy Malone (winner), Dr.  Marshal Greenblatt

Ms. Pamela Fountain

Tilden Middle School
Ms. Pamela Fountain (winner)

Back to top

 

2003

Ms. Rebecca Boyle

William H. Farquhar Middle School (First Year)
Ms. Rebecca Boyle (winner) with admirers including Mr. Darryl Williams (center, Principal Farquhar Middle School), Mrs. Suzan Feldhuhn (second from right)

Mr. Joseph Monte

Albert Einstein High School
Mr. Joseph Monte (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Susan Peyser, co-founder of Marian Greenblatt Education Fund

Ms. Penny Keune

Quince Orchard High School

Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Penny Keune (winner)

Ms. Meredith Milk

Luxmanor Elementary School
Dr. Frank Stetson (Community Superintendent), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Meredith Milk (winner), Principal Lux Manor Elementary School

Mrs. Elizabeth Giannone

Dufief Elementary School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Elizabeth Giannone (winner)

Back to top

 

2002

Ms. Victoria Bowie

WT Page Elementary (First Year)
Ms. Victoria Bowie (first-year winner, back row, fourth from left), surrounded by admirers

Mrs. Sheila Levine

Maryvale Elementary School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Principal Maryvale Elementary School, Mrs. Sheila Levine (winner)

Ms. Jan Schultz

Poolesville High School
Mrs. Jan Schultz (winner, third from left)

Mrs. Susan Kelly

Martin Luther King Middle School
Mrs. Susan Kelly (winner, center), surrounded by admirers, Mrs. Susan Peyser (Vice President of Marian Greenblatt Education Fund, second from left)

Mr. Earl Myers, Jr.

Greencastle Elementary School (First Year)
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Earl Myers, Jr.

Back to top

 

2001

Mr. Peter Petrossian

Pyle Middle School (First Year)
Dr. Jerry Weast, Mr. Peter Petrossian (first-year winner)

Ms. Carol Schwindaman

Diamond Elementary School
Ms. Carol Schwindaman (winner, closest to flowers on table, surrounded by many admirers)

Mrs. Dorothy Sturek

Piney Branch Elementary School
Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Dorothy Sturek (winner), Dr. Jerry Weast

Mrs. Elaine McArdle

Ridgeview Middle School
Dr. Jerry Weast, Mrs. Elaine McArdle (winner)

Back to top

 

2000

Mr. Robert Ferrell

Baker Middle School (First Year)
Dr. Jerry Weast, Mr. Robert Ferrell (first-year winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Mr. Joseph Bellino

Montgomery Blair High School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Joseph Bellino (winner)

Mrs. Sharon Kahl

Clarksburg Elementary School
Mrs. Sharon Kahl (winner), fourth from right in red and black outfit, with corsage

Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn, co-founder of Marian Greenblatt Education Fund

Mrs. Cheryl Sellitti

Cold Spring Elementary School
Mr. Martin Barnett (Principal of Cold Spring Elementary School), Mr. Jay Headman (Community Superintendent), Mrs. Cheryl Selitti (winner), Dr. Jerry Weast (Superintendent of Montogomery County Public Schools), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Mrs. Cheryl Sellitti (winner)

Back to top

 

1999

Mr. David Zaleski

Paint Branch High School (First Year)
Principal Paint Branch High School, Mr. David Zaleski (first-year winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Dr. Paul Vance

Ms. Elaine Chang

Tilden Middle School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Elaine Chang (winner), Dr. Paul Vance, Principal Tilden Middle School, student

Messrs. Jon Goetz and Michael Willard (co-winners)

Richard Montgomery High School
Mr. Mark Kelsch (Principal of Richard Montgomery High School), Mr. Michael WIllard (co-winner), Mr. Jon Goetz’s daughter, Mr. Jon Goetz (co-winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

1998

Mr. Earl Myers, Jr.

Greencastle Elementary School (First Year)
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Earl Myers, Jr.

Ms. Kismet Talaat

Rockville High School
Principal Rockville High School, Mr. Kevin Keegan (past winner), Dr. Paul Vance, Ms. Kismet Talaat (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Master Max Greenblatt, Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Jane Greenblatt

Ms. Patricia Doak

Carl Sandburg Learning Center
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Patricia Doak (winner)

Ms. Evanthia Lambrakopolous

Bethesda Chevy Chase High School
Principal Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Dr. Paul Vance (Superintendent, MCPS), Ms. Evanthia Lambrakopolous (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

1997

Mrs. Nancy Stone (winner), Mrs. Mary Holmes (winner), and Ms. Ridenour (first-year winner)

Bethesda Elementary School, Wood Acres Elementary School, Greencastle Elementary School (First Year)

Back to top

 

1996

Mrs. Marian Lerner

Mill Creek Towne Elementary School
Mrs. Jane Greenblatt (wife of Mr. Drew Greenblatt), Master Max Greenblatt (son of Drew and Jane Greenblatt), Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Marion Lerner (winner), Messrs. Louis Friedman, Marshal Greenblatt, Mark Greenblatt, and Robert Greenblatt

Mrs. Jacqueline Fried

Wheaton High School

Back to top

 

1995

Mr. William Straughn, Ms. Sue Jeweler, Ms. Marion Finkbinder (co-winners)

Wyngate Elementary School
Mr. William Straughn, Ms. Sue Jeweler, Ms. Marion Finkbinder (co-winners), Messrs. Marshal Greenblatt, Louis Friedman, Robert Greenblatt, Mrs. Stella Friedman, Messers Mark and Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn

Mr. Frank Sanford

Kensington Parkwood Elementary School
Mr. Frank Sanford (winner)

Back to top

 

1994

Ms. Susan Ketron

Poolesville High School

Ms. Sherry Stargell

Seven Locks Elementary School

Back to top

 

1993

Mrs. Allene Brown

Brooke Grove Elementary School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Louis Friedman, Mrs. Allene Brown (winner), Mrs. Stella Friedman, Drew Greenblatt (son of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

Mrs. Eleanor Heginbotham

Stone Ridge School
Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Heginbotham’s mother, Mrs. Eleanor Heginbotham (winner), Stella and Louis Friedman, Mr. Mark Greenblatt (son of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

Back to top

 

1992

Mr. Kevin Keegan

Rockville High School
Mrs. Stella Friedman, Mr. Ray DeBalso (Rockville High School Principal), Mr. Kevin Keegan (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Louis Friedman, Messrs. Robert and Drew Greenblatt (sons of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

Back to top

 

1991

Mr. Eliot Applestein

Montgomery Blair High School

Back to top

 

1990

Mr. Ted Cortney

Albert Einstein High School
Mrs. Marilyn Praisner (Member, Board of Education), Einstein Principal Michael Glascoe, Mr. Anthony Courtney (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Back to top

 

1989

Mrs. E. A. Stonecipher

Gaithersburg Middle School
Stella and Louis Friedman (parents of Dr. Marian Greenblatt), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt (president of the Marian Greenblatt Fund), Mrs. E. A. Stonecipher (first winner of the Marian Award), Dr. Harry Pitt (Superintendent of MCPS), Dr. James Cronin (Member, Board of Education)

Back to top

 

Social Studies Awards

Winners of the High-School Junior Social Studies Award

(Alphabetical by High School)

2013
Peter Horton (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Lillian Hallmark (Blake), Paula Rabade (Churchill), Cynthia Zhang (Clarksburg), Caroline Connor (Damascus), Rebecca Miller (Einstein), Katherine Martinez (Kennedy), Drew Mesa (Magruder), Paul B. Ellis (Montgomery Blair), David Snyder (Northwest), Thea Ornstein (Northwood), Sarah McCall (Paint Branch), Fangfei Yin (Poolesville), Jacob Adler (Quince Orchard), Michael Cohen (Richard Montgomery), Daniel Hoffman (Rockville), Ashley Ahimbisibwe (Seneca Valley), Katie Murphy (Sherwood), Juan Sebastian Cortex-Sanches (Springbrook), Natalia de Gravellies (Walt Whitman), Sarah Aline-Ducan (Walter Johnson), Rodrigo Leon (Watkins Mill), Ajiya Doka (Wheaton), Hannah Hassani (Wootton)
2012
Clio Bodie (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Corey Glocker (Blake), Alyssa Weiss (Churchill), Joshua Myers (Clarksburg), Nathanael Bulcho (Damascus), Erica Fuentes (Einstein), Kelly Donnellan (Gaithersburg), Erin Rutter (Kennedy), Meghan Foster (Magruder), Fernando Ventura Jr. (Montgomery Blair), Shazeb Asim (Northwest), Madeline Pifer (Northwood), Kate Holman (Paint Branch), Alex Nguyen (Poolesville), Justin Vernick (Quince Orchard), Janie Frangione (Richard Montgomery), Victoria Vayer (Rockville), Aren Boghosian (Seneca Valley), Ryan Mercado (Sherwood), Elliott McKoy (Springbrook), Caroline Crawford (Walt Whitman), Collin Repetti (Walter Johnson), Anna Oluyomi (Watkins Mill), Elena Robles (Wheaton), Shabiha Sarwar (Wootton)
2011
Erica Turner (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Irene Lemberos (Blake), Cindy Zheng (Churchill), Mopewa Ogundipe (Clarksburg), Kaitlynn Conway (Damascus), Sarah McCully (Einstein), Susan Roberts (Gaithersburg), Thais Periera (Kennedy), Dan Joseph (Magruder), Francisco Gonzalez (Montgomery Blair), Emily Balcombe (Northwest), Nora Smolonsky (Northwood), Menna Girma (Paint Branch), Gentrice Cauruso-DiPaolo (Poolesville), Taylor Montgomery (Quince Orchard), Rolando Masis (Richard Montgomery), Kurtis Swartz (Rockville), John Baker (Seneca Valley), Talia Katz (Sherwood), Jose Hernandez (Springbrook), Kevin Kay (Walt Whitman), Cocco Mateus (Walter Johnson), Kathy Nguyen (Watkins Mill), David Sales (Wheaton), Vishnupriya Kareddy (Wootton)
2010
Spencer Weinreich (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Daniel Lee (Blake), Max Reinhardt (Churchill), Jasmine Mengers (Clarksburg), Harry Fones Damascus), Michael Adams (Einstein),Jacob Zucker (Gaithersburg), Josline Ali-Napo (Kennedy), Karen Eschbach (Magruder), Emma Kaufman (Montgomery Blair), Max Frankel (Northwest), Dina Posner (Northwood), Maira Ortiz (Paint Branch), Amanda Ward (Poolesville), Sarah Thibeau (Quince Orchard), Beatrice Kelly (Richard Montgomery), Tomas Breach (Rockville), Abigail Majane (Seneca Valley), John Hanlon (Sherwood), Leah Hollander (Springbrook), Tessa Morrison (Walt Whitman), Greg Segal (Walter Johnson), Quaren, Quartey (Watkins Mill), Monica Gutierrez (Wheaton), Helena Fahri (Wootton)
2009
Kelsey Kiser (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Bronte Abell (Blake), James Blum (Churchill), Christine Opiekun (Clarksburg), Julie Eisenberg (Damascus), Benjamin Rivers (Einstein), Sanjay Kapoor (Gaithersburg), Bryan Campos (Kennedy), Sarah Fornatora (Magruder), Claire Teitelbaum (Montgomery Blair), Steven Obrzut (Northwest), Phillip Shatton (Northwood), Mia Lancaster (Paint Branch), Brian McNeilly (Poolesville), Timothy “Ted” Dressel (Quince Orchard), Sairam Nagulapalli (Richard Montgomery), Joel Slaff (Rockville), Selorm Quist (Seneca Valley), Tiffany Kang (Sherwood), Charles Mwalimu (Springbrook), Caroline Kahlenberg (Walt Whitman), Nicolas Carter (Walter Johnson), Kyle Lyons-Burke (Watkins Mill), Terri Dean (Wheaton), Heather Allentuck (Wootton)
2008
Monica Pate (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Elena Gooray (Montgomery Blair), Kelly Washington (Blake), Joshua M. Oppenheimer (Churchill), Maya Gebeily (Clarksburg), Angela Wong (Damascus), Michelle Abiola (Einstein), Nicholas Kanka (Gaithersburg), Barbara Rodriquez (Kennedy), Molly Seligman (Magruder), Rebecca Herman (Northwest), Sarah Shlemon (Northwood), Michael McKonnen (Paint Branch), Kraegel Connor (Poolesville), Benjamin Groeger (Quince Orchard), Javier Masis (Richard Montgomery), Jaishri Shankar (Rockville), Marcela K. Omas (Seneca Valley), Seth Low (Sherwood), Julia Regan Fanelli (Springbrook), Julian Jacobson (Walt Whitman), William McCurry (Walter Johnson), David Gaynor (Watkins Mill), Amali Panakure (Wheaton), Yu Shin-Yee (Wootton)
2007
Laura Keeling (Bethesda Chevy Chase), Kalisha Holmes (Montgomery Blair), Laura Heller (Churchill), Justin Kenel (Clarksburg), Sam Westbrooks (Damascus), Abigal Paulson (Einstein), Marissa Galfond (Gaithersburg), Murktarat Yussuf (Magruder), Dana Haymon (Northwest), Stephen Betsock (Northwood), Alexander Chlebowski (Paint Branch), Michael Chamberlain (Poolesville), Aike Ho (Quince Orchard), Emily Dillon (Richard Montgomery), John Caves (Seneca Valley), Zachary Schwartz (Sherwood), Linnae O’Flahavan (Springbrook), Elliot Rosenbaum (Walt Whitman), Rodrigo Gobitz (Walter Johnson), Deborah Namugayi (Watkins Mill), Jonathan Howard (Wheaton), Joanna Y. Cornell (Wootton)
2006
Eli Hager (Bethesda Chevy Chase), Alexander Hyder (Montgomery Blair), Allison Pistolessi (Blake), Erica Walston (Churchill), Chelsea Rienks (Damascus), Felipe Escobar (Einstein), Britney Pope (Gaithersburg), Gavriella Kalter (Walter Johnson), Benjamin Moran (Kennedy), Sarah Greene (Magruder), Paul Armstrong (Richard Montgomery), Jennifer Welch (Northwest), Aharon Czarnolewski (Paint Branch), Sarah Shipe (Poolesville), Jonathan Katzur(Quince Orchard), Stephanie Owen (Rockville), Andrea Thomson (Seneca Valley), Josh Boker (Sherwood), Jordan Sawadogo (Springbrook), Kaylon Mettus (Watkins Mill), Sthefany Rojas (Wheaton), Aidan Fitzgerald (Whitman), Matthew Bressler (Wootton)
2005
Patrick McAnaney (Bethesda Chevy Chase), Kiran Belani (Montgomery Blair), Gil Hasty (Blake), Julia Hernandez (Churchill), Jack Alwood (Damascus), Susan Miller (Einstein), Christopher Chesley (Gaithersburg), Violeta Arciniega (Walter Johnson), David Goldstein (Kennedy), Clio Chimento (Magruder), Yan Nusinovich (Richard Montgomery), Polina Advolodkina (Northwest), Kholla Ahmad (Paint Branch), Stephanie Reio (Poolesville), Colin Read (Quince Orchard), Robyn Kleiner (Rockville), Stephanie Flamenbaum (Seneca Valley), Erika Cabezas (Sherwood), Brian Chen (Springbrook), Andrew Vaky (Watkins Mill), Sanjana Quasem (Wheaton), Michaela Lieberman (Whitman), Adam Susser (Wootton)
2004
Elaine Hargrove (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Karima Tawfik (Montgomery Blair), Michael Lanning (Blake), Abby Fradkin (Churchill), Amber McCrady (Damascus), Hernan Igot (Einstein), Thanh Nguyen (Gaithersburg), John Lindsay (Walter Johnson), Will Solomon and Aaron Josephson (Kennedy), Emily Harwood (Magruder), Saul Carlin (Montgomery), Nabanita Pal (Northwest), Erin Mills (Paint Branch), Rueben Goetzl (Poolesville), Askash Mathur (Quince Orchard), Jenna Byrne (Rockville), Jason George (Seneca Valley), Maria Lunsford (Sherwood), Brian Salant (Springbrook), Kaitlin Laws (Watkins Mill), Jin Xue (Wheaton), Jeffrey Luse (Walt Whitman), Scott Leighty (Wootton).
2003
Nathanial Stokoe (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Abigail Graber (Montgomery Blair), Sue Bai (Blake), Ted Matheeussen (Churchill), Yi Hwa Yang (Damascus), Siti Nur Morris (Einstein), Kristen Martineau (Gaithersburg), Conrey Callahan (Walter Johnson), Kevin Lee (Kennedy), Sara Blackwell (Magruder), Daniel Belkin (Richard Montgomery), Halley Fehner (Northwest), Anne Chlebowski (Paint Branch), Cari Rutledge (Poolesville), Marianna Kondratovich (Quince Orchard), Elliot Sprehn (RICA), Nicole Dabney (Rockville), John Torrey (Seneca Valley), Alana Goldberg (Sherwood), Khadidjato Nijmoluh (Springbrook), Alexandra Takai (Watkins Mill), Sophia Lem (Wheaton), Lilian Mitchell (Whitman), Melissa Gluck (Wootton)
2002
Jeremy Hartman (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Rachel Yood (Blair), Davis Hasty (Blake), Samuel Berey (Churchill), Brittany Jenner (Damascus), Emily Rosenberger (Einstein), Peter G. Bolac (Gaithersburg), Benjamin Kabaker (Kennedy), Maggie Wheltle (Magruder), Lauren Seffel (Richard Montgomery), Jason N. Overman (Northwest), Aparna Kothary (Paint Branch), Ann Gessler (Poolesville), Kevin Rosenbaum (Quince Orchard). Andres J. Heiny-Gonzale (Rockville), Bradley Johnson (Seneca Valley), Jill Waters (Sherwood), David Einstein (Springbrook), David Sievers (Walter Johnson), Timothy Gutman (Watkins Mill), Esther Joo (Wheaton), David Gelman (Whitman), Michelle Tabach (Wooton)
2001
Pavie Doroslavaki (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Cyrus Hadad (Montgomery Blair), Andrew Rose (Blake), Stephanie Flax (Churchill), Kim McGuire (Damascus), Lauren Phillips Thoryn (Einstein), Kristina Kirk (Gaithersburg), Steven Book (Walter Johnson), Frank Totten (Kennedy), Emily Hammer (Magruder), Rita Bergmann (Richard Montgomery), David Baston (Northwest), Lisa Ku (Paint Branch), Karen Toomey (Poolesville), Joel Wilcher (Quince Orchard), Tsedaye Makonnen (Rockville), Kimberly Newcomer (Seneca Valley), Abby Greenhut (Sherwood), Samuel Biagetti (Springbrook), Tyler Rench (Watkins Mill), Jacob Bachmeier (Wheaton), Maya Simon (Walt Whitman), Nayeema Raza (Wootton)
2000
Katherine Goldstein (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Julie Lindenberg (Montgomery Blair), Anne Colice (Blake), Lauren Lesch (Churchill), Michael Crowe (Damascus), Ngoc Pham (Einstein), Melissa Nilsson (Gaithersburg), Laura Chasen (Walter Johnson), Beverly Nguyen (Kennedy), Norah Harwood (Magruder), Gabe Mandujano (Richard Montgomery), Preeya Mathew (Northwest), Katherine Parker (Paint Branch), Elizabeth Holden (Poolesville), Cathrine Besancon (Quince Orchard), Isaac Pollack (Rockville), Sheena Dahlke (Seneca Valley), Amanda Woodfield (Sherwood), Arjun Ranade (Springbrook), Kristen Lanham (Watkins Mill), Michelle Pettit (Wheaton), Caryn Harris (Walt Whitman), Sruthi Pandipati (Wootton)
1999
Jesse Palchick (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Jason Rubenstein (Montgomery Blair), Carissa Baker (Damascus), Cory Atwell (Einstein), Danila Kuklov (Gaithersburg), Katherine Hill (Walter Johnson), Amy Kominski (Kennedy), Matt Seymour (Magruder), Anhthu Phan (Richard Montgomery), Stanislaz Rozenblat (Northwest), Joanna Robey (Paint Branch), Philip Mervis (Quince Orchard), Rachel Nyden (Seneca Valley), Todd Hutner (Rockville), Rachel West (Sherwood), Hollis Architzel (Springbrook), Tonya Oben (Watkins Mill), Phillip J. Meyerson (Wheaton), Marc Sorrell (Walt Whitman), Ryan O’Lone (Wootton)
1998
Megan Moran (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Lilly Goldman (Montgomery Blair), Diana Rusk (Churchill), Stephanie Miller (Damascus), Tim Chabuk (Einstein), Kunal Pasricha (Gaithersburg), Adam Hantman (Walter Johnson), Allison Kaufman (Kennedy), Tina Gupta (Magruder), Kevin Wiseman (Richard Montgomery), Robert Hendrickson (Paint Branch), Dan Trusilo (Poolesville), Paul Johnson (Quince Orchard), Demelza Baer (Rockville), Carlotta Greene (Seneca Valley), Anita Edwards (Sherwood), Soumini John (Springbrook), Andrea Falken (Walt Whitman), Samantha Ahalt (Watkins Mill), Matthew Regan (Wheaton), Jennifer Treat (Wootton)

Back to top

 

Foreign Language Scholarships at Watkins Mill High School

Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Fund

Michelle Briner

Ms. Sabrina Murray (guidance counselor),
Michelle Briner, and Dr. Walter Jones

Speech to Foreign Language Winner, 2013, by Mrs. Perlita Jones [PDF]

2012 - Shanayah Braithwaite

Shanayah BraithwaiteShanayah Braithwaite (winner) and Perlita Jones

2011 - Caroline Stokes

Caroline StokesCaroline Stokes (winner) and Dr. Walter Jones (Co-founder, Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Award)

Speech to Foreign Language Winner, 2011, by Dr. Walter Jones [PDF]

2010 - Anchal Bhargava and Kariah Guilds

Anchal BhargavaDr. Walter Jones (Co-founder, Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Award) and Anchal Bhargava (winner)

Ms. Deborah Prochnow and Kariah GuildsMs. Deborah Prochnow (College and Career Coordinator) and Kariah Guilds (winner)

Speech to Foreign Language Winners, 2010, by Dr. Walter Jones [PDF]

2009 - Fatima Falama and David Cabrera

Fatima Falama and David CabreraFatima Falama (winner), Dr. Walter Jones, David Cabrera (winner)

Speech to Foreign Language Winners, 2009, by Mrs. Perlita Jones [PDF]

2008 - Darrin Barry and Kashira Turner

Darrin Barry, Kashira Turner, and Perlita JonesDarrin Barry, Kashira Turner, and Perlita Jones.

Speech to Foreign Language Winners, 2008, by Mrs. Perlita Jones [PDF]

2007 - Debra Samuel and James Afful

Debra Samuel, James Afful Dr. Arnold Cooper, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Perlita Jones, Ms. Debra Samuel, Mr. James Afful, Dr. Walter Jones.

Speech to Foreign Language Winners, 2007, by Mrs. Perlita Jones [PDF]

Back to top

 

University of Maryland Aspiring Teacher Award (awarded in even years)

2012 - Laura Cloher


Priscilla Sinon, Laura Cloher (Winner of the Greenblatt/ University of Maryland Aspiring Teacher Award), and Professor Dianne Bradley, University of Maryland

Back to top