Congratulations to our 2021 Award Recipients

Ms. Patricia Richards of Walter Johnson High School, Master Teacher

Mr. Joseph Bostic of Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, Master Teacher and 2021 MCPS Teacher of the Year

Ms. Sara Kopf of New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Master Teacher

Ms. Lindsey Flint of Chevy Chase Elementary School, Rising-Star Teacher

Read more about our 2021 award recipients.

Past Winning Teachers
2021 Master Teacher Awardees
2021 Master Teacher Awardees

Ms. Sara Kopf of New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Mr. Joseph Bostic of Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, Ms. Patricia Richards of Walter Johnson High School photo by Montgomery County Pubic Schools

Ms. Lindsey Flint
Ms. Lindsey Flint

Chevy Chase Elementary School 2021 MGEF Rising-Star Teacher photo by Montgomery County Pubic Schools

Mr. Joseph Bostic
Mr. Joseph Bostic

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School Mr. Joseph Bostic (2021 MGEF Master Teacher Awardee and MCPS Teacher of the Year), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Ms. Patricia Richards
Ms. Patricia Richards

Walter Johnson High School Ms. Jennifer Baker (Principal), Ms. Patricia Richards (2021 MGEF Master Teacher Awardee)

Ms. Sara Kopf
Ms. Sara Kopf

New Hampshire Estates Elementary School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Sara Kopf (2021 MGEF Master Teacher Awardee), Mr. Robert Geiger (Principal)

Ms. Lindsey Flint
Ms. Lindsey Flint

Chevy Chase Elementary School Dr. Monifa McKnight (Deputy Superintendent, MCPS), Ms. Jody Smith (Principal), Ms. Lindsey Flint (2021 MGEF Rising Star Awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Shebra Evans (member, Board of Education)

Read more about our 2020 Award Recipients.

Video of 2020 virtual Champions for Children Teacher of the Year presentation

2020 MCPS Teacher of the Year
2020 MCPS Teacher of the Year

Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Yolanda Pruitt (MCPS Educational Foundation), Ms. Inge Chichester (2020 MCPS Teacher of the Year), and Mr. Rob Smith (Fitzgerald Auto). As Teacher of the Year, Ms. Chichester received a one-year auto lease from Fitzgerald Auto Mall.

2020 Master Teacher Awardees
2020 Master Teacher Awardees

Ms. Annie Moore of Farmland Elementary School (2020 Master Teacher Awardee), Ms. Inge Chichester of Sligo Middle School (2020 Master Teacher Awardee and MCPS Teacher of the Year), Mr. Rodney Van Tassell of Winston Churchill High School (2020 Master Teacher Awardee) photo by Montgomery County Pubic Schools

Ms. Susan Joanna Martinez-Mack
Ms. Susan Joanna Martinez-Mack

Julius West Middle School 2020 MGEF Rising-Star Teacher photo by Montgomery County Pubic Schools

Ms. Inge Chichester
Ms. Inge Chichester

Sligo Middle School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Inge Chichester (2020 MGEF Awardee and MCPS Teacher of the Year), Dr. Jack Smith (MCPS Superintendent), Ms. Shauna-Kay Jorandby (Principal), Dr. Monifa McKnight (Deputy Superintendent)

Ms. Annie Moore
Ms. Annie Moore

Farmland Elementary School Ms. Annie Moore of (2020 MGEF Awardee) and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Mr. Rodney Van Tassell
Mr. Rodney Van Tassell

Winston Churchill High School Dr. Jack Smith (Superintendent), Mr. Rodney Van Tassell (2020 MGEF Awardee), Dr. Monifa McKnight (Deputy Superintendent), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Brandice Heckert (Principal)

Ms. Susan Joanna Martinez-Mack
Ms. Susan Joanna Martinez-Mack

Julius West Middle School Ms. Susan Joanna Martinez-Mack (2020 MGEF Rising-Star Teacher) and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

2020

 

Back to top

 
2019 Champions for Children Awards
2019 Champions for Children Awards

Mr. Drew Geenblatt, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, MGEF Master Teacher Awardee and MCPS Teacher of the Year Ms. Madeline Hanington, Mr. Mark Greenblatt, and Mr. Rob Greenblatt

Mr. Teak Bassett
Mr. Teak Bassett

Clarksburg HS Ms. Judith Chinn (2012 MGEF awardee), Ms. Catherine Ulicny (2006 MGEF awardee), Mr. Teak Bassett (2019 MGEF awardee), Ms. Lori Martioski-Taylor (2008 MGEF awardee), Mr. Sean Kelly (2008 MGEF Rising-Star awardee)

Ms. Madeline Hanington
Ms. Madeline Hanington

Hallie Wells MS Dr. Barbara Woodward (Principal), Ms. Madeline Hanington (awardee), Mr. Robert Dahlin (2006 MGEF Awardee, 2006 Montgomery County Teacher of the Year)

Ms. Maura Backenstoe
Ms. Maura Backenstoe

Burning Tree ES Ms. Sarah Backenstoe (daughter), Ms. Maura Backenstoe (awardee), Burnie T (mascot of Burning Tree ES), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Mr. Brendan Kelly
Mr. Brendan Kelly

Albert Einstein HS Mr. Sean Kelly (2008 MGEF Rising-Star awardee, brother of Brendan), Mr. Brendan Kelly (2019 Rising-Star awardee), Mrs. Susan Kelly (teacher at Clarksburg HS and mother of Sean and Brendan)

Ms. Virginia Pantella
Ms. Virginia Pantella

Gaithersburg MS Ms. Virginia Pantella (Rising-Star awardee), Mr. Sam Coleman (parent of two students in Ms. Pantella’s class)

2019 Champions for Children Awards
2019 Champions for Children Awards

Mr. Scott Adison (left) of Fitzgerald Auto Mall, 2019 Teacher of the Year Ms. Madeline Hanington (center), and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt (left). As Teacher of the Year, Ms. Hanington received a one-year auto lease from Fitzgerald Auto Mall.

 

2019

 

Back to top

 

2018

 

Back to top

Champions for Children Gala
Champions for Children Gala

Mr. Rob Smith (from Fitzgerald AutoMall), Mr. Mark Greenblatt, Mr. Rob Greenblatt, Ms. Kristen Kane (2018 Montgomery County Teacher of the Year, Forest Knolls ES), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Drew Greenblatt

Ms. Janet Gallagher
Ms. Janet Gallagher

Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS Micah Greenblatt, Mr. Mark Greenblatt, Dr. Donna Jones (Principal), Ms. Janet Gallagher (Master Teacher awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Ms. Edwina Kollo
Ms. Edwina Kollo

Shady Grove MS Ms. Kimberly Skufca (2016 MGEF awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Edwina Kollo (2018 MGEF Master Teacher awardee), Mr. Nick Chukpa (2004 MGEF Rising-Star awardee)

Ms. Kristen Kane
Ms. Kristen Kane

Forest Knolls Elementary School Ms. Margie Sybert, Ms. Beverly Belin, Ms. Kristen Kane (Master Teacher awardee), Ms. Susan Riley

Ms. Helene McLaughlin
Ms. Helene McLaughlin

Northwood HS Ms. Karen Krause, Ms. Helene McLaughlin (Rising-Star awardee), Ms. Mildred Charley-Greene (Principal)

Ms. Erin Crowley
Ms. Erin Crowley

Somerset ES Ms. Cheryl Dyson, Ms. Maureen Turner, Ms. Kelly Morris (Principal), Ms. Erin Crowley (Rising-Star awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Dr. LaVerne Kimball, Dr. Kimberly Statham

2017

 

Back to top

 
Champions for Children Awards
Champions for Children Awards

Richard Montgomery HS Mr. Drew Greenblatt (left), Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Ms. Nancy Shay (Master Teacher awardee, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year) Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Ms. Cherin Hershkowitz
Ms. Cherin Hershkowitz

Roberto Clemente MS Dr. Frank Stetson (left, former Associate Superintendent, member of the Greenblatt Fund Selection Committee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Cherin Hershkowitz (Master Teacher awardee), Mr. Jeffrey Brown (Principal), Dr. Darryl Williams (Associate Superintendent)

Ms. Melissa Segal
Ms. Melissa Segal

Luxmanor ES Mr. Ryan Forkert (left, Principal), Ms. Melissa Segal (Master Teacher awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Mark Greenblatt, Dr. Frank Stetson (former Associate Superintendent, Member of MGEF Selection Committee)

Ms. Yecenia Morales
Ms. Yecenia Morales

Wheaton HS Ms. Yecenia Morales (Rising Star awardee), with flowers in front, surrounded by her students

Ms. Amra Nansimbi
Ms. Amra Nansimbi

Glenallan ES Ms. Amra Nansimbi (Rising Star awardee) with three members of the Board of Education: Ms. Rebecca Smondrowski (left), Ms. Shebra Evans, and Ms. Jill Ortman-Fouse

Ms. Nancy Shay
Ms. Nancy Shay

Ms. Emily Dillon (left, teacher at Springbrook HS, former recipient of the MGEF Social Studies Prize and student of Ms. Shay at Richard Montgomery HS), Ms. Nancy Shay (2017 Master Teacher awardee and Montgomery County Teacher of the Year, Richard Montgomery HS, graduate of Springbrook HS), Mr. Robert Donaldson (teacher at Montgomery Blair HS, teacher of Ms. Shay at Springbrook HS)

2016

 

Back to top

Andrea Segovia
Andrea Segovia

Ashburton Elementary School Dr Sarah Sirgo (Director of School Support), Marshal Greenblatt, Andrea Segovia (winner), Larry Bowers (Superintendent), Greg Mullenholz (Principal)

Kimberly Skufca
Kimberly Skufca

Shady Grove Middle School Marshal Greenblatt, Kimberly Skufca (winner), and the Shady Grove MS Timberwolf

Michael V Williams
Michael V Williams

Kennedy High School Marshal Greenblatt, Michael V Williams (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Principal Joe Rubens Jr.

Kaila Wiggins
Kaila Wiggins

Clopper Mill Elementary School Marshal Greenblatt, Dr. Ocheze Joseph (Principal), Kaila Wiggins (Rising-Star Winner), Robert Greenblatt, Gregory Edmundson (Director of School Support)

Samir Paul
Samir Paul

Montgomery Blair High School Marshal Greenblatt, Samir Paul (winner), James Schafer (2010 winner and 2010 Montgomery County Teacher of the Year)

Champions for Children Awards
Champions for Children Awards

2016. Interim Superintendent Larry Bowers, Marian Greenblatt Fund Master Teachers Andrea Segovia, Kimberly Skufca, and Michael Williams (Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), President of the Montgomery County Board of Education Michael Durso, and MCBRE Executive Director Tiffany Williams.

 
 
2015

 

Back to top

Josephine Luster
Josephine Luster

Chevy Chase Elementary School Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Miss Abby Greenblatt, Ms. Josephine Luster (winner), Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Jill Raspen
Jill Raspen

Ridgeview Middle School Ms. Jill Raspen (winner)

Joseph Gannon, Jr.
Joseph Gannon, Jr.

Damascus High School Mr. Joseph Gannon, Jr. (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Ginger Berry
Ginger Berry

Argyle Middle School Students with Ms. Ginger Berry (Rising-Star winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Aaron Shin
Aaron Shin

Parkland Middle School Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Mr. Aaron Shin (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Jane Lindsay
Jane Lindsay

John Poole Middle School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Jane Lindsay (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Principal Charlotte Boucher

Kathryn Hageman
Kathryn Hageman

Diamond Elementary School Ms. Carol Scwindaman (Greenblatt Master Teacher 2001), Ms. Kathryn Hageman (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Deborah Yun
Deborah Yun

Westover Elementary School Principal Particia Kelly, Ms. Deborah Yun (Rising-Star winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

2013

 

Back to top

Cristina Ulrich
Cristina Ulrich

Brookhaven Elementary School Mr. Rob Grundy (principal), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Cristina Ulrich (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Dr. Chris Garran (Community Superintendent)

Steven Katz
Steven Katz

Westland Middle School Mr. Steven Katz (winner), Ms. Alison Serino (principal), Mr. Robert Greenblatt, and Miss Abigail Greenblatt

Dawn Charles
Dawn Charles

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Mr. Mark Greenblatt, Mrs. Dawn Charles (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Adam Stephens
Adam Stephens

Montgomery Blair High School Adam Stephens (Rising-Star winner) and Marshal Greenblatt

 
 
2014

 

Back to top

Judith Chinn
Judith Chinn

Clarksburg High School Judith Chinn (winner 2012), Sean Kelly (First-Year winner, 2008), Catherine Ulicny (winner, 2006)

Heydi Dupré
Heydi Dupré

Baker Middle School Judith Klimpl (Supervisor, World Languages, MCPS), Heydi Dupré (winner)

Christine Ground
Christine Ground

Northwest High School Christine Ground (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year)

Eupil Muhn
Eupil Muhn

Loiederman Middle School Principal Alison Serino, Eupil Muhn (Rising-Star winner), Marshal Greenblatt

 
 
Brian Freiss
Brian Freiss

Highland Elementary School Superintendent Dr Jerry Weast, Brian Freiss (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Peter McAdams (winner), Marshal Greenblatt

Peter McAdams
Peter McAdams

Banneker Middle School Marshal Greenblatt, Peter McAdams (winner), Robert Greenblatt

Sharon Moore
Sharon Moore

Poolesville High School Marshal Greenblatt, Principal Deena Levine, Sharon Moore (winner), Community Superintendent Dr LaVerne Kimball

Todd Stillman
Todd Stillman

Richard Montgomery High School Marshal Greenblatt, Todd Stillman (Rising-Star winner), Mark Greenblatt

James Schafer
James Schafer

Montgomery Blair High School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Robert Greenblatt, Mrs. Katie Schafer, Mr. James Schafer (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year), Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Carol Knoblach
Carol Knoblach

Travilah Elementary School Mrs. Carol Knoblach (winner), Principal Susan Shenk, Robert Greenblatt, Master Mason Greenblatt, Marshal Greenblatt

Donald Ayotte
Donald Ayotte

Wootton High School Dr. Sherry Liebes, Community Superintendent, Dr. Michael Doran (Principal, Wootton High School), Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mr. Donald Ayotte (winner), Dr. Marshal

Amber Dinisio
Amber Dinisio

Arcola Elementary School Ms. Amber Dinisio (winner, First-Year Teacher award)

 
Bryan Goehring
Bryan Goehring

Takoma Park Middle School Bryan Goehring (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year) and Principal Renay Johnson

Jennifer Goodstein
Jennifer Goodstein

Thomas Pyle Middle School Dr. Frank Stetson (Community Superintendent), Drew Greenblatt, Marshal Greenblatt, Jennifer Goodstein (winner), and Principal Michael Zarchin

Autumn Moore-Myers
Autumn Moore-Myers

Ridgeview Middle School Shelly Nicoll (Marian Greenblatt winner, 2004), Autumn Moore-Myers (Marian Greenblatt winner, 2009), and Elaine McArdle (Marian Greenblatt winner, 2001)

Jaclyn Klueger
Jaclyn Klueger

Sequoyah Elementary School Patricia O’Neill (Board of Education member), Jaclyn Klueger (winner, First-Year Teacher award), Dr. Bobbi Jasper (Principal), Dr. Jerry Weast (Superintendent)

 
Christopher Orlando
Christopher Orlando

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Mr. Stetson, Mr. Bulson, Marshal Greenblatt, Christopher Orlando (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the year), and Mrs. Lockhart

Lori Martioski-Taylor
Lori Martioski-Taylor

Richard Montgomery High School

Stephanie Colby Lee
Stephanie Colby Lee

Westland Middle School Mrs. Stephanie Colby Lee (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Max Greenblatt

Sean Kelly
Sean Kelly

Clarksburg High School Mr. Sean Kelly (winner, First-Year Teacher award), Mr. Drew Greenblatt

 
Noreen Gale
Noreen Gale

Oakland Terrace Elementary School

Raul Ortiz
Raul Ortiz

Damascus High School, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year

Philip D'Agnese
Philip D'Agnese

Spark Matsunaga Elementary School

Olga Shapiro
Olga Shapiro

Rockville High School (winner, First-Year Teacher award)

 
Alison Divens O'Connor
Alison Divens O'Connor

Resnik Elementary School Ms. Alison Divens (winner, First-Year Teacher award) and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Robert Dahlin
Robert Dahlin

Ridgeview Middle School (winner, Montgomery County Teacher of the Year)

Karen Wendel
Karen Wendel

Brookhaven Elementary School, with some students

Catherine Ulicny
Catherine Ulicny

Paint Branch High School Ms. Catherine Ulicny (winner), with Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

 
Kimberly Oliver
Kimberly Oliver

Broad Acres Elementary School

Ernest O'Roark
Ernest O'Roark

Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

Shelly Niverth
Shelly Niverth

Viers Mill Elementary School

Jennifer Harne
Jennifer Harne

North Bethesda Middle School (winner, First-Year Teacher award)

Kimberly Oliver Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Oliver Teacher of the Year

Ms. Oliver, First Lady Laura Bush, President Bush

Kimberly Oliver National Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Oliver National Teacher of the Year

First Lady Laura Bush, Ms. Kimberly Oliver (winner, Marian Greenblatt Award, National Teacher of the Year), President George W. Bush

Kimberly Oliver National Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Oliver National Teacher of the Year

Ms. Oliver, President Bush

 
 
Michelle Nicoll
Michelle Nicoll

Forest Oak Middle School Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn, Ms. Michelle Nicoll (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Amy Malone
Amy Malone

Thomas S. Wooton High School Dr. Michael Doran (Principal, Wootton High School), Ms. Amy Malone (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Pamela Fountain
Pamela Fountain

Tilden Middle School Ms. Pamela Fountain (winner)

Nicholas Chupka
Nicholas Chupka

Takoma Park Middle School Mr. Nicholas Chupka (winner, First-Year Teacher award), Principal Tacoma Park Middle School, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Mark Greenblatt

Joseph Monte
Joseph Monte

Albert Einstein High School Mr. Joseph Monte (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Penny Keune
Penny Keune

Quince Orchard High School

Penny Keune
Penny Keune

Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Penny Keune (winner)

Meredith Milk
Meredith Milk

Luxmanor Elementary School Dr. Frank Stetson (Community Superintendent), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Meredith Milk (winner), Principal Lux Manor Elementary School

Elizabeth Giannone
Elizabeth Giannone

Dufief Elementary School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Elizabeth Giannone (winner)

Rebecca Boyle
Rebecca Boyle

William H. Farquhar Middle School (First Year) Ms. Rebecca Boyle (winner) with admirers including Mr. Darryl Williams (center, Principal Farquhar Middle School), Mrs. Suzan Feldhuhn (second from right)

 
Sheila Levine
Sheila Levine

Maryvale Elementary School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Principal Maryvale Elementary School, Mrs. Sheila Levine (winner)

Jan Schultz
Jan Schultz

Poolesville High School Mrs. Jan Schultz (winner, third from left)

Susan Kelly
Susan Kelly

Martin Luther King Middle School Mrs. Susan Kelly (winner, center), surrounded by admirers, Mrs. Susan Peyser (Vice President of Marian Greenblatt Education Fund, second from left)

Victoria Bowie
Victoria Bowie

WT Page Elementary (First Year) Ms. Victoria Bowie (first-year winner, back row, fourth from left), surrounded by admirers

 
Carol Schwindaman
Carol Schwindaman

Diamond Elementary School Ms. Carol Schwindaman (winner, closest to flowers on table, surrounded by many admirers)

Dorothy Sturek
Dorothy Sturek

Piney Branch Elementary School Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Dorothy Sturek (winner), Dr. Jerry Weast

Elaine McArdle
Elaine McArdle

Ridgeview Middle School Dr. Jerry Weast, Mrs. Elaine McArdle (winner)

Peter Petrossian
Peter Petrossian

Pyle Middle School (First Year) Dr. Jerry Weast, Mr. Peter Petrossian (first-year winner)

 
Joseph Bellino
Joseph Bellino

Montgomery Blair High School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Joseph Bellino (winner)

Sharon Kahl
Sharon Kahl

Clarksburg Elementary School Mrs. Sharon Kahl (winner), fourth from right in red and black outfit, with corsage

Cheryl Sellitti
Cheryl Sellitti

Cold Spring Elementary School Mr. Martin Barnett (Principal of Cold Spring Elementary School), Mr. Jay Headman (Community Superintendent), Mrs. Cheryl Selitti (winner), Dr. Jerry Weast (Superintendent of Montogomery County Public Schools), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Cheryl Sellitti
Cheryl Sellitti
Robert Ferrell
Robert Ferrell

Baker Middle School (First Year) Dr. Jerry Weast, Mr. Robert Ferrell (first-year winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

 
David Zaleski
David Zaleski

Paint Branch High School (First Year) Principal Paint Branch High School, Mr. David Zaleski (first-year winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Dr. Paul Vance

Elaine Chang
Elaine Chang

Tilden Middle School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Elaine Chang (winner), Dr. Paul Vance, Principal Tilden Middle School, student

Jon Goetz and Michael Willard co-winners Richard Montgomery High School Mr. Mark Kelsch (Principal of Richard Montgomery High School), Mr. Michael WIllard (co-winner), Mr. Jon Goetz’s daughter, Mr. Jon Goetz (co-winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

 
Earl Myers, Jr.
Earl Myers, Jr.

Greencastle Elementary School (First Year) Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Earl Myers, Jr.

Kismet Talaat
Kismet Talaat

Rockville High School Principal Rockville High School, Mr. Kevin Keegan (past winner), Dr. Paul Vance, Ms. Kismet Talaat (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Master Max Greenblatt, Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Jane Greenblatt

Evanthia Lambrakopolous
Evanthia Lambrakopolous

Bethesda Chevy Chase High School Principal Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Dr. Paul Vance (Superintendent, MCPS), Ms. Evanthia Lambrakopolous (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Patricia Doak
Patricia Doak

Carl Sandburg Learning Center Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Patricia Doak (winner)

 

Mrs. Nancy Stone (winner), Mrs. Mary Holmes (winner), and Ms. Ridenour (first-year winner) Bethesda Elementary School, Wood Acres Elementary School, Greencastle Elementary School (First Year)

 
Marian Lerner
Marian Lerner

Mill Creek Towne Elementary School Mrs. Jane Greenblatt (wife of Mr. Drew Greenblatt), Master Max Greenblatt (son of Drew and Jane Greenblatt), Mr. Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Marion Lerner (winner), Messrs. Louis Friedman, Marshal Greenblatt, Mark Greenblatt, and Robert Greenblatt

Jacqueline Fried
Jacqueline Fried

Wheaton High School

 

Mr. William Straughn, Ms. Sue Jeweler, Ms. Marion Finkbinder (co-winners) Wyngate Elementary School Mr. William Straughn, Ms. Sue Jeweler, Ms. Marion Finkbinder (co-winners), Messrs. Marshal Greenblatt, Louis Friedman, Robert Greenblatt, Mrs. Stella Friedman, Messers Mark and Drew Greenblatt, Mrs. Susan Feldhuhn

Frank Sanford
Frank Sanford

Kensington Parkwood Elementary School Mr. Frank Sanford (winner)

 
Ms. Sherry Stargel
Ms. Sherry Stargel

Seven Locks Elementary School Principal Ellen Williams, Superintendent Paul Vance, Ms. Sherry Stargel (1994 MGEF awardee), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

Ms. Susan Ketron
Ms. Susan Ketron

Poolesville High School Superintendent Paul Vance, Ms. Susan Ketron (1994 MGEF awardee), Principal Joan Benz, and Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

 
Allene Brown
Allene Brown

Brooke Grove Elementary School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Louis Friedman, Mrs. Allene Brown (winner), Mrs. Stella Friedman, Drew Greenblatt (son of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

Elanor Heginbotham
Elanor Heginbotham

Stone Ridge School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Heginbotham’s mother, Mrs. Eleanor Heginbotham (winner), Stella and Louis Friedman, Mr. Mark Greenblatt (son of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

 
Kevin Keegan
Kevin Keegan

Rockville High School Mrs. Stella Friedman, Mr. Ray DeBalso (Rockville High School Principal), Mr. Kevin Keegan (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mr. Louis Friedman, Messrs. Robert and Drew Greenblatt (sons of Dr. Marian Greenblatt)

 
Eliot Appelstein
Eliot Appelstein

Montgomery Blair High School. See link for article.

 
Ted Courtney
Ted Courtney

Albert Einstein High School Mrs. Marilyn Praisner (Member, Board of Education), Einstein Principal Michael Glascoe, Mr. Anthony Courtney (winner), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt

 
E. A. Stonecipher
E. A. Stonecipher

Gaithersburg Middle School Stella and Louis Friedman (parents of Dr. Marian Greenblatt), Dr. Marshal Greenblatt (president of the Marian Greenblatt Fund), Mrs. E. A. Stonecipher (first winner of the Marian Award), Dr. Harry Pitt (Superintendent of MCPS), Dr. James Cronin (Member, Board of Education)

 
Social Studies Awards

High School Junior Social Studies Award Recipients

(Alphabetical by High School)

2021

Guilia Munelli (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Ethan S. Shoham (Blair), Theo Sodani (Blake), Queen Balina (Churchill), Tali Schlenoff (Clarksburg), Ameila Stammers (Damascus), Kendall Cox (Einstein), Yan Huang (Gaithersburg), Luis-Bill Perez (John F. Kennedy), Simone Kramer (Magruder), Emma Maxwell (Northwest), Leslie Njingang (Northwood), Saron Melaku (Paint Branch), Ziyan Ahmed (Poolesville), Emma Hinckley (Quince Orchard), Jonathan Nalikka (Richard Montgomery), Nia Newman (Rockville), Miriam Hernandez (Seneca Valley), Emma Bair (Sherwood), Ramirez, Isabella (Springbrook), Nada Fadul (Walt Whitman), Ebony Lee (Walter Johnson), Parsanna Koirala (Watkins Mill), Liana S. Vargas (Wheaton), Dylan Safai (Wootton)

2020

Aviva Teller (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Abigail Kusmin (Montgomery Blair), Olivia Gyapong (Blake), Emily Abramson (Churchill), Ronak Tallur (Clarksburg), Grace Ruei (Damascus), Segev Berner-Kadish (Einstein), Alfonso Gabriel M. Aquino (Gaithersburg), Djenebou Traore (John F. Kennedy), Adonairah Villanueva (Magruder), Alexandra Dressman (Northwest), Angel Soriano Lara (Northwood), Mary Shawhan (Paint Branch), Marina Karapanos (Poolesville), Megan Cressy (Quince Orchard), Corbin Christopher (Richard Montgomery), Gabriella Diaz (Rockville), Ella Teal (Seneca Valley), Jahnavi Kirkire (Sherwood), Marissa Chappell (Springbrook), Jacob Carton (Walt Whitman), Danis Cammett (Walter Johnson), Grace Edwards (Watkins Mill), Benjamin Conroy (Wheaton), Ella Teiberg (Wootton)

2019

Nicole Vanderzon (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Odalys Zaldana (Blair), Ellee Noonan-Shueh (Blake), Lia Papageorge (Churchill), Zoe Tishaev (Clarksburg), Stephen Johnson (Damascus), Reilly Fay (Einstein), Helina Mesfin (Gaithersburg), Andrea Anaya (John F. Kennedy), Madison Elizabeth Reed (Magruder), Kamila Melikova (Northwest), Jason Manzon (Northwood), Udayveer Makkar (Paint Branch), Matthew Palatnik (Poolesville), Katerina Grcic (Quince Orchard), Nestor Aranibar (Richard Montgomery), Mary Pankowski (Rockville), Jeffrey Roach (Seneca Valley), Enzo Scanecchia  (Sherwood), Sydney Jaffe (Springbrook), Emily Mayo (Walt Whitman), Lucille Bengston (Walter Johnson), Bethel Biniam (Watkins Mill), Daniel Mendez (Wheaton), Alexis Bentz (Wootton)

2018

Sasha Frank-Stempel (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Zakariya Gordon (Blair), Monica Bounsynhavong (Blake), Joseph Gardemal (Churchill), Arpan Barua (Clarksburg), Ashley Bullington (Damascus), Georgia Broitman (Einstein), Katelyn Osman (Gaithersburg), Kelsey Folley (Kennedy), An Nguyen (Magruder), John (Jack) Thomas (Northwest), Mercedes Horn (Northwood), Rose Leeger (Paint Branch), Nina Tang (Poolesville), Riley Hoffman (Quince Orchard), Emma Bassett (Richard Montgomery), Kathleen Loebach (Rockville), Juan Silva Villamil (Seneca Valley), Melody Britton (Sherwood), Jennifer Tatham (Springbrook), Eva Herscowitz (Walt Whitman), Samantha Phelps (Walter Johnson), Josephine Oshagbemi (Watkins Mill), Amita Chatterjee (Wheaton), Liam Hall (Wootton)

2017

Grace Wagner (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Jemma Natanson (Blair), John O'Grady (Blake), Gabriella Baker (Churchill), Matthew Evenson (Clarksburg), Cole Shapiro (Damascus), Caitlyn Buckley (Einstein), Joseph Landry (Gaithersburg), Kaya-Nadine Edmondson-Deigh (Kennedy), Shelby Gordon (Magruder), Samantha Williams (Northwest), Mercedes Horn (Northwood), Cinthia Martinez Lopez (Paint Branch), Michael Urban (Poolesville), Aaron Miller (Quince Orchard), Alex Hu (Richard Montgomery), Jet Lee (Rockville), Olivier Ambush (Seneca Valley), Dan Yacubovich (Sherwood), Jordine Williams (Springbrook), Rachel Singer (Walt Whitman), William Cooper (Walter Johnson), Devin Jameison (Watkins Mill), Sahil Sahni (Wheaton), Christine Yige Liu (Wootton)

2016

Quinlyn Spellmeyer (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Suad Mohamud (Montgomery Blair), Yelli Coulibaly (Blake), Danielle Sickels (Winston Churchill), Lady Marien Marasigan (Clarksburg), Gabriella Dagher (Damascus), Elise Van Leer (Einstein), Marshall Butler (Gaithersburg), Alexei Ruvinov (Walter Johnson), Amina J. N'Gambwa (Kennedy), Kurt Willson (Magruder), Koloina Rakotomalala (Richard Montgomery), Christopher O'Neill (Northwest), Wiley Clements (Northwood), Umar Boone (Paint Branch), Lindelwa Mamba (Poolesville), Xiaolin Yao (Quince Orchard), Mary Bilodeau (Rockville), Erica Roach (Seneca Valley), Dylan Richter (Sherwood), Monica Joseph (Springbrook), Marcella Ruano (Watkins Mill), Eric R. Rong (Wheaton), Sophia Knappertz (Walt Whitman), Jordan Matus (Wootton)

2015

Asha Dahiya (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Eleanor Harris (Montgomery Blair), Riani Carr (Blake), Anne Moshyedi (Winston Churchill), Sean Xu (Clarksburg), Daniel Junghans (Damascus), Marcus Hibblen (Einstein), Maya Wilson (Gaithersburg), Gideon Epstein (Walter Johnson), Faith\ Wade (Kennedy), Jonathan Cornely (Magruder), Jeremy Keaton (Richard Montgomery), Katherine McCutcheon (Northwest), Guillermo Cuevas (Northwood), Godsee Joy (Paint Branch), Jen Dunn (Poolesville), Natalie Rubin (Quince Orchard), Gabrielle Rivera (Rockville), Anna Anders (Seneca Valley), Ketki Chauhan (Sherwood), David Mejia (Springbrook), Clarence McNeary III (Watkins Mill), Amanda C. Mutai (Wheaton), Sarina Hanfling (Walt Whitman), Cole Abod (Wootton)

 

2014

Claire Trilling (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Lul H. Mohamud (Montgomery Blair), Arnold Chonai (Blake), Jordan Janis (Winston Churchill), Max Xu (Clarksburg), Emma Russell (Damascus), Halcyon Ruskin (Einstein), Jose Ramirez-Zamora (Gaithersburg), Noah Burgett (Walter Johnson), Brionna Gray (Kennedy), Anthony Rutkowski (Magruder), Rachel Gold (Richard Montgomery), Garrett Allen (Northwest), Betel Teka (Northwood), Rebekah Senderling (Paint Branch), Daren Small-Moyers (Poolesville), Lawrence Simon (Quince Orchard), Amelia Hurley (Rockville), Andrew Saundry (Seneca Valley), Paul Macrae (Sherwood), Camille Cade (Springbrook), Angelique Ryan (Watkins Mill), Natalie Herrera (Wheaton), Daphnie Koubourli (Walt Whitman), Nipun Kottage (Wootton)

 

2013

Peter Horton (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Paul B. Ellis (Montgomery Blair), Lillian Hallmark (Blake), Paula Rabade (Winston Churchill), Cynthia Zhang (Clarksburg), Caroline Connor (Damascus), Rebecca Miller (Einstein), Sarah Aline-Ducan (Walter Johnson), Katherine Martinez (Kennedy), Drew Mesa (Magruder), Michael Cohen (Richard Montgomery), David Snyder (Northwest), Thea Ornstein (Northwood), Sarah McCall (Paint Branch), Fangfei Yin (Poolesville), Jacob Adler (Quince Orchard), Daniel Hoffman (Rockville), Ashley Ahimbisibwe (Seneca Valley), Katie Murphy (Sherwood), Juan Sebastian Cortex-Sanches (Springbrook), Rodrigo Leon (Watkins Mill), Ajiya Doka (Wheaton), Natalia de Gravellies (Walt Whitman), Hannah Hassani (Wootton)

 

2012

Clio Bodie (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Fernando Ventura Jr. (Montgomery Blair), Corey Glocker (Blake), Alyssa Weiss (Winston Churchill), Joshua Myers (Clarksburg), Nathanael Bulcho (Damascus), Erica Fuentes (Einstein), Kelly Donnellan (Gaithersburg), Collin Repetti (Walter Johnson), Erin Rutter (Kennedy), Meghan Foster (Magruder), Janie Frangione (Richard Montgomery), Shazeb Asim (Northwest), Madeline Pifer (Northwood), Kate Holman (Paint Branch), Alex Nguyen (Poolesville), Justin Vernick (Quince Orchard), Victoria Vayer (Rockville), Aren Boghosian (Seneca Valley), Ryan Mercado (Sherwood), Elliott McKoy (Springbrook), Anna Oluyomi (Watkins Mill), Elena Robles (Wheaton), Caroline Crawford (Walt Whitman), Shabiha Sarwar (Wootton)

 

2011

Erica Turner (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Francisco Gonzalez (Montgomery Blair), Irene Lemberos (Blake), Cindy Zheng (Winston Churchill), Mopewa Ogundipe (Clarksburg), Kaitlynn Conway (Damascus), Sarah McCully (Einstein), Susan Roberts (Gaithersburg), Cocco Mateus (Walter Johnson), Thais Periera (Kennedy), Dan Joseph (Magruder), Rolando Masis (Richard Montgomery), Emily Balcombe (Northwest), Nora Smolonsky (Northwood), Menna Girma (Paint Branch), Gentrice Cauruso-DiPaolo (Poolesville), Taylor Montgomery (Quince Orchard), Kurtis Swartz (Rockville), John Baker (Seneca Valley), Talia Katz (Sherwood), Jose Hernandez (Springbrook), Kathy Nguyen (Watkins Mill), David Sales (Wheaton), Kevin Kay (Walt Whitman), Vishnupriya Kareddy (Wootton)

 

2010

Spencer Weinreich (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Emma Kaufman (Montgomery Blair), Daniel Lee (Blake), Max Reinhardt (Winston Churchill), Jasmine Mengers (Clarksburg), Harry Fones (Damascus), Michael Adams (Einstein), Jacob Zucker (Gaithersburg), Greg Segal (Walter Johnson), Josline Ali-Napo (Kennedy), Karen Eschbach (Magruder), Beatrice Kelly (Richard Montgomery), Max Frankel (Northwest), Dina Posner (Northwood), Maira Ortiz (Paint Branch), Amanda Ward (Poolesville), Sarah Thibeau (Quince Orchard), Tomas Breach (Rockville), Abigail Majane (Seneca Valley), John Hanlon (Sherwood), Leah Hollander (Springbrook), Quaren Quartey (Watkins Mill), Monica Gutierrez (Wheaton), Tessa Morrison (Walt Whitman), Helena Fahri (Wootton)

 

2009

Kelsey Kiser (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Claire Teitelbaum (Montgomery Blair), Bronte Abell (Blake), James Blum (Winston Churchill), Christine Opiekun (Clarksburg), Julie Eisenberg (Damascus), Benjamin Rivers (Einstein), Sanjay Kapoor (Gaithersburg), Nicolas Carter (Walter Johnson), Bryan Campos (Kennedy), Sarah Fornatora (Magruder), Sairam Nagulapalli (Richard Montgomery), Steven Obrzut (Northwest), Phillip Shatton (Northwood), Mia Lancaster (Paint Branch), Brian McNeilly (Poolesville), Timothy “Ted” Dressel (Quince Orchard), Joel Slaff (Rockville), Selorm Quist (Seneca Valley), Tiffany Kang (Sherwood), Charles Mwalimu (Springbrook), Kyle Lyons-Burke (Watkins Mill), Terri Dean (Wheaton), Caroline Kahlenberg (Walt Whitman), Heather Allentuck (Wootton)

 

2008

Monica Pate (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Elena Gooray (Montgomery Blair), Kelly Washington (Blake), Joshua M. Oppenheimer (Winston Churchill), Maya Gebeily (Clarksburg), Angela Wong (Damascus), Michelle Abiola (Einstein), Nicholas Kanka (Gaithersburg), William McCurry (Walter Johnson), Barbara Rodriquez (Kennedy), Molly Seligman (Magruder), Javier Masis (Richard Montgomery), Rebecca Herman (Northwest), Sarah Shlemon (Northwood), Michael McKonnen (Paint Branch), Kraegel Connor (Poolesville), Benjamin Groeger (Quince Orchard), Jaishri Shankar (Rockville), Marcela K. Omas (Seneca Valley), Seth Low (Sherwood), Julia Regan Fanelli (Springbrook), David Gaynor (Watkins Mill), Amali Panakure (Wheaton), Julian Jacobson (Walt Whitman), Yu Shin-Yee (Wootton)

 

2007

Laura Keeling (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Kalisha Holmes (Montgomery Blair), Laura Heller (Winston Churchill), Justin Kenel (Clarksburg), Sam Westbrooks (Damascus), Abigal Paulson (Einstein), Marissa Galfond (Gaithersburg), Rodrigo Gobitz (Walter Johnson), Murktarat Yussuf (Magruder), Emily Dillon (Richard Montgomery), Dana Haymon (Northwest), Stephen Betsock (Northwood), Alexander Chlebowski (Paint Branch), Michael Chamberlain (Poolesville), Aike Ho (Quince Orchard), John Caves (Seneca Valley), Zachary Schwartz (Sherwood), Linnae O’Flahavan (Springbrook), Deborah Namugayi (Watkins Mill), Jonathan Howard (Wheaton), Elliot Rosenbaum (Walt Whitman), Joanna Y. Cornell (Wootton)

 

2006

Eli Hager (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Alexander Hyder (Montgomery Blair), Allison Pistolessi (Blake), Erica Walston (Winston Churchill), Chelsea Rienks (Damascus), Felipe Escobar (Einstein), Britney Pope (Gaithersburg), Gavriella Kalter (Walter Johnson), Benjamin Moran (Kennedy), Sarah Greene (Magruder), Paul Armstrong (Richard Montgomery), Jennifer Welch (Northwest), Aharon Czarnolewski (Paint Branch), Sarah Shipe (Poolesville), Jonathan Katzur(Quince Orchard), Stephanie Owen (Rockville), Andrea Thomson (Seneca Valley), Josh Boker (Sherwood), Jordan Sawadogo (Springbrook), Kaylon Mettus (Watkins Mill), Sthefany Rojas (Wheaton), Aidan Fitzgerald (Walt Whitman), Matthew Bressler (Wootton)

 

2005

Patrick McAnaney (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Kiran Belani (Montgomery Blair), Gil Hasty (Blake), Julia Hernandez (Winston Churchill), Jack Alwood (Damascus), Susan Miller (Einstein), Christopher Chesley (Gaithersburg), Violeta Arciniega (Walter Johnson), David Goldstein (Kennedy), Clio Chimento (Magruder), Yan Nusinovich (Richard Montgomery), Polina Advolodkina (Northwest), Kholla Ahmad (Paint Branch), Stephanie Reio (Poolesville), Colin Read (Quince Orchard), Robyn Kleiner (Rockville), Stephanie Flamenbaum (Seneca Valley), Erika Cabezas (Sherwood), Brian Chen (Springbrook), Andrew Vaky (Watkins Mill), Sanjana Quasem (Wheaton), Michaela Lieberman (Walt Whitman), Adam Susser (Wootton)

 

2004

Elaine Hargrove (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Karima Tawfik (Montgomery Blair), Michael Lanning (Blake), Abby Fradkin (Winston Churchill), Amber McCrady (Damascus), Hernan Igot (Einstein), Thanh Nguyen (Gaithersburg), John Lindsay (Walter Johnson), Will Solomon and Aaron Josephson (Kennedy), Emily Harwood (Magruder), Saul Carlin (Montgomery), Nabanita Pal (Northwest), Erin Mills (Paint Branch), Rueben Goetzl (Poolesville), Askash Mathur (Quince Orchard), Jenna Byrne (Rockville), Jason George (Seneca Valley), Maria Lunsford (Sherwood), Brian Salant (Springbrook), Kaitlin Laws (Watkins Mill), Jin Xue (Wheaton), Jeffrey Luse (Walt Whitman), Scott Leighty (Wootton).

 

2003

Nathanial Stokoe (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Abigail Graber (Montgomery Blair), Sue Bai (Blake), Ted Matheeussen (Winston Churchill), Yi Hwa Yang (Damascus), Siti Nur Morris (Einstein), Kristen Martineau (Gaithersburg), Conrey Callahan (Walter Johnson), Kevin Lee (Kennedy), Sara Blackwell (Magruder), Daniel Belkin (Richard Montgomery), Halley Fehner (Northwest), Anne Chlebowski (Paint Branch), Cari Rutledge (Poolesville), Marianna Kondratovich (Quince Orchard), Elliot Sprehn (RICA), Nicole Dabney (Rockville), John Torrey (Seneca Valley), Alana Goldberg (Sherwood), Khadidjato Nijmoluh (Springbrook), Alexandra Takai (Watkins Mill), Sophia Lem (Wheaton), Lilian Mitchell (Walt Whitman), Melissa Gluck (Wootton)

 

2002

Jeremy Hartman (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Rachel Yood (Montgomery Blair), Davis Hasty (Blake), Samuel Berey (Winston Churchill), Brittany Jenner (Damascus), Emily Rosenberger (Einstein), Peter G. Bolac (Gaithersburg), David Sievers (Walter Johnson), Benjamin Kabaker (Kennedy), Maggie Wheltle (Magruder), Lauren Seffel (Richard Montgomery), Jason N. Overman (Northwest), Aparna Kothary (Paint Branch), Ann Gessler (Poolesville), Kevin Rosenbaum (Quince Orchard), Andres J. Heiny-Gonzale (Rockville), Bradley Johnson (Seneca Valley), Jill Waters (Sherwood), David Einstein (Springbrook), Timothy Gutman (Watkins Mill), Esther Joo (Wheaton), David Gelman (Walt Whitman), Michelle Tabach (Wooton)

 

2001

Pavie Doroslavaki (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Cyrus Hadad (Montgomery Blair), Andrew Rose (Blake), Stephanie Flax (Winston Churchill), Kim McGuire (Damascus), Lauren Phillips Thoryn (Einstein), Kristina Kirk (Gaithersburg), Steven Book (Walter Johnson), Frank Totten (Kennedy), Emily Hammer (Magruder), Rita Bergmann (Richard Montgomery), David Baston (Northwest), Lisa Ku (Paint Branch), Karen Toomey (Poolesville), Joel Wilcher (Quince Orchard), Tsedaye Makonnen (Rockville), Kimberly Newcomer (Seneca Valley), Abby Greenhut (Sherwood), Samuel Biagetti (Springbrook), Tyler Rench (Watkins Mill), Jacob Bachmeier (Wheaton), Maya Simon (Walt Whitman), Nayeema Raza (Wootton)

 

2000

Katherine Goldstein (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Julie Lindenberg (Montgomery Blair), Anne Colice (Blake), Lauren Lesch (Winston Churchill), Michael Crowe (Damascus), Ngoc Pham (Einstein), Melissa Nilsson (Gaithersburg), Laura Chasen (Walter Johnson), Beverly Nguyen (Kennedy), Norah Harwood (Magruder), Gabe Mandujano (Richard Montgomery), Preeya Mathew (Northwest), Katherine Parker (Paint Branch), Elizabeth Holden (Poolesville), Cathrine Besancon (Quince Orchard), Isaac Pollack (Rockville), Sheena Dahlke (Seneca Valley), Amanda Woodfield (Sherwood), Arjun Ranade (Springbrook), Kristen Lanham (Watkins Mill), Michelle Pettit (Wheaton), Caryn Harris (Walt Whitman), Sruthi Pandipati (Wootton)

 

1999

Jesse Palchick (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Jason Rubenstein (Montgomery Blair), Carissa Baker (Damascus), Cory Atwell (Einstein), Danila Kuklov (Gaithersburg), Katherine Hill (Walter Johnson), Amy Kominski (Kennedy), Matt Seymour (Magruder), Anhthu Phan (Richard Montgomery), Stanislaz Rozenblat (Northwest), Joanna Robey (Paint Branch), Philip Mervis (Quince Orchard), Todd Hutner (Rockville), Rachel Nyden (Seneca Valley), Rachel West (Sherwood), Hollis Architzel (Springbrook), Tonya Oben (Watkins Mill), Phillip J. Meyerson (Wheaton), Marc Sorrell (Walt Whitman), Ryan O’Lone (Wootton)

 

1998

Megan Moran (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Lilly Goldman (Montgomery Blair), Diana Rusk (Winston Churchill), Stephanie Miller (Damascus), Tim Chabuk (Einstein), Kunal Pasricha (Gaithersburg), Adam Hantman (Walter Johnson), Allison Kaufman (Kennedy), Tina Gupta (Magruder), Kevin Wiseman (Richard Montgomery), Robert Hendrickson (Paint Branch), Dan Trusilo (Poolesville), Paul Johnson (Quince Orchard), Demelza Baer (Rockville), Carlotta Greene (Seneca Valley), Anita Edwards (Sherwood), Soumini John (Springbrook), Samantha Ahalt (Watkins Mill), Matthew Regan (Wheaton), Andrea Falken (Walt Whitman), Jennifer Treat (Wootton)

 

Back to top
 
 
2019
2019

HANNAH DONNER Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Hannah Donner (Walt Whitman HS), Dr. Walter Jones

2017
2017

CATHERINE HODGE Ms. Perlita Jones, Catherine Hodge (winner, Watkins Mill HS) Click photo for link to 2017 award speech.

2016
2016

EDWIGE NDOMI Edwige Ndomi (winner, Watkins Mill HS) and Dr. Walter Jones (Co-founder, Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Award).

2015
2015

KRISHNENDU MANGAL Deborah Prochnow, Krishnendu Mangal (winner, Watkins Mill HS). Click photo for link to 2015 award speech.

2014
2014

PRISCILLA ASARE Priscilla Asare (winner, Watkins Mill HS). Click photo for link to 2014 award speech

2013
2013

MICHELLE BRINER Ms. Sabrina Murray (guidance counselor), Michelle Briner (winner, Watkins Mill HS), and Dr. Walter Jones. Click photo for link to 2013 award speech.

2012
2012

SHANAYA BRAITHWAITE Shanayah Braithwaite (winner, Watkins Mill HS) and Perlita Jones.

2011
2011

CAROLINE STOKES Caroline Stokes (winner, Watkins Mill HS) and Dr. Walter Jones (Co-founder, Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Award). Click photo for link to 2011 award speech.

2010
2010

ANCHAL BHARGAVA Dr. Walter Jones (Co-founder, Jones Family/Plasma Fellows/Greenblatt Award) and Anchal Bhargava (winner, Watkins Mill HS).

2010
2010

KARIAH GUILDS Ms. Deborah Prochnow (College and Career Coordinator) and Kariah Guilds (winner, Watkins Mill HS). Click photo for link to 2010 award speech.

2009
2009

FATIMA FALAMA DAVID CABRERA Fatima Falama (winner, Watkins Mill HS), Dr. Walter Jones, David Cabrera (winner, Watkins Mill HS).

2008
2008

DARRIN BARRY KASHIRA TURNER Darrin Barry (winner, Watkins Mill HS), Kashira Turner (winner, Watkins Mill HS), and Ms. Perlita Jones.

2007
2007

DEBRA SAMUEL JAMES AFFUL Dr. Arnold Cooper, Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Mrs. Perlita Jones, Ms. Debra Samuel (winner, Watkins Mill HS), Mr. James Afful (winner, Watkins Mill HS), Dr. Walter Jones.

 
2016
2016

MARY JAYNE ENGELHARDT, Meadow Hall Elementary School Professor JoEllen Smallwood (University of Maryland CITE), Mary Jayne Engelhardt (winner), Professor Dianne Bradley (University of Maryland CITE)

2014
2014

KARLA BERKAW, Viers Mill Elementary School Ms. Shelly Niverth (2005 MGEF awardee), Ms. Karla Berkaw

2014
2014

DIANA LIM, Montgomery Blair High School Dr. Marshal Greenblatt, Ms. Diana Lim

2012
2012

LAURA CLOHER, Arcola Elementary School Priscilla Sinon, Laura Cloher (Winner of the Greenblatt/ University of Maryland Aspiring Teacher Award), and Professor Dianne Bradley, University of Maryland